Over 60 years of experience
Top quality
Competitive prices
Fast delivery

Glycerin 86 % (vegetable) - what to consider

What is Glycerin ?

Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.

 

Where is vegetable glycerin found?

Because of its water-binding and fat-barrier properties, vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics, for example in lotions or creams, and as a formulation ingredient in hand disinfectants. It is also used as a base product in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Due to its sweet aroma, vegetable glycerin is often contained in food supplements, e.g. in dietary products. It also serves as a base for e-cigarettes, liquids and shisha tobacco.

  

What is vegetable glycerin used for?

Thanks to its taste and its ability to bind water, it is often used in the food industry, as it prevents baked goods or other foods from drying out. However, it has many uses, including in the cosmetics industry as a moisturizer and in pharmaceutical applications. It is also used as an antifreeze in technical and food applications, as a lubricant and as a plasticizer in gelatin coatings. It is also used as a solvent, carrier and solubilizer for flavors, dyes, antioxidants, tobacco and enzymes.

 

How is glycerin produced?

Glycerin is produced by fat cleavage.

In addition, the alcohol can be produced chemically as a co-product in soap production. In the past, mainly animal fats were used for this purpose.

Another very important way to obtain glycerin is in biodiesel production. Here it is produced as a by-product through the transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol.

What is Glycerin ? Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.  ... read more »
Close window
Glycerin 86 % (vegetable) - what to consider

What is Glycerin ?

Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.

 

Where is vegetable glycerin found?

Because of its water-binding and fat-barrier properties, vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics, for example in lotions or creams, and as a formulation ingredient in hand disinfectants. It is also used as a base product in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Due to its sweet aroma, vegetable glycerin is often contained in food supplements, e.g. in dietary products. It also serves as a base for e-cigarettes, liquids and shisha tobacco.

  

What is vegetable glycerin used for?

Thanks to its taste and its ability to bind water, it is often used in the food industry, as it prevents baked goods or other foods from drying out. However, it has many uses, including in the cosmetics industry as a moisturizer and in pharmaceutical applications. It is also used as an antifreeze in technical and food applications, as a lubricant and as a plasticizer in gelatin coatings. It is also used as a solvent, carrier and solubilizer for flavors, dyes, antioxidants, tobacco and enzymes.

 

How is glycerin produced?

Glycerin is produced by fat cleavage.

In addition, the alcohol can be produced chemically as a co-product in soap production. In the past, mainly animal fats were used for this purpose.

Another very important way to obtain glycerin is in biodiesel production. Here it is produced as a by-product through the transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol.

Close filters
No results were found for the filter!

Glycerin 86 % (vegetable) - what to consider

What is Glycerin ?

Glycerol is the common name of popane-1,2,3-triol. It is a trivalent alcohol, a polyol. Glycerin is obtained from the cleavage of animal and vegetable fats.

 

Where is vegetable glycerin found?

Because of its water-binding and fat-barrier properties, vegetable glycerin is used in cosmetics, for example in lotions or creams, and as a formulation ingredient in hand disinfectants. It is also used as a base product in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. Due to its sweet aroma, vegetable glycerin is often contained in food supplements, e.g. in dietary products. It also serves as a base for e-cigarettes, liquids and shisha tobacco.

  

What is vegetable glycerin used for?

Thanks to its taste and its ability to bind water, it is often used in the food industry, as it prevents baked goods or other foods from drying out. However, it has many uses, including in the cosmetics industry as a moisturizer and in pharmaceutical applications. It is also used as an antifreeze in technical and food applications, as a lubricant and as a plasticizer in gelatin coatings. It is also used as a solvent, carrier and solubilizer for flavors, dyes, antioxidants, tobacco and enzymes.

 

How is glycerin produced?

Glycerin is produced by fat cleavage.

In addition, the alcohol can be produced chemically as a co-product in soap production. In the past, mainly animal fats were used for this purpose.

Another very important way to obtain glycerin is in biodiesel production. Here it is produced as a by-product through the transesterification of vegetable oils with methanol.

Buy glycerin 86% - the most frequently asked questions:


In what quantities can you buy vegetable glycerin? 

At chemiekontor.de Glycerin 86 %(vegetable) is offered in canisters with 6,2 kg and 25 kg. Glycerin 99,5 % (vegetable) is also offered in canisters with 6,2 kg and 25 kg. In case of increased demand, it is also possible to purchase a 250 kg drum and a 1000 kg container.

At what price can I buy vegetable glycerine? 

In the online store of chemiekontor.de  vegetable glycerin 86 % is available from 3,68 € (starting price refers to a purchase of a 25 kg canister).

What is the delivery time of the product? 

Vegetable glycerin is usually ready for shipment in stock, the delivery time is 3 - 5 working days.

What safety precautions should be taken into account? 

No hazard labeling is required for the product and there are no general safety instructions to follow.

What is the CAS number for glycerin? 

The CAS number for the product offered here is 56-81-5.

 

Register now,
secure 5% discount!
5% Discount code
Get exclusive benefits:
  • Receive our 5% discount code
  • Don't miss any more promotions
  • Be the first to know about new products
Get a 5% discount code now