Over 60 years of experience
Top quality
Competitive prices
Fast delivery

Coconut oil - what to consider


What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very high proportion of saturated fatty acids. 

 

What is coconut oil used for?

Among other things, coconut oil is used for baking, frying and deep-frying. Applications include the confectionery industry, where it is used as a coating or in chocolate. Furthermore, coconut oil is used in pharmacy and cosmetics, among other things as a base for soaps. In addition, coconut oil is said to have a cleansing effect, so that it is used for so-called "oil pulling" (oral hygiene) and other alternative medical applications. In technical chemistry, coconut oil is used for the production of candles, for example. It is also the basis for MCT oil, which is playing an increasingly important role in food supplements.

  

What are the properties of the product?

It has a yellowish-white color and exudes a mild, light odor with a subtle coconut note. At room temperature it solidifies and becomes coconut fat. Its components are mainly triglycerides, which contain fatty acid residues.  It also contains traces of minerals, amino acids and lactones. However, the latter is lost during the refining process and is no longer present in the final product.

 

How is coconut oil produced?

The flesh of the coconut, also called copra, is crushed and dried. It is then pressed out with the help of oil mills and processed into oil. 

What is coconut oil ? Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very... read more »
Close window
Coconut oil - what to consider


What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very high proportion of saturated fatty acids. 

 

What is coconut oil used for?

Among other things, coconut oil is used for baking, frying and deep-frying. Applications include the confectionery industry, where it is used as a coating or in chocolate. Furthermore, coconut oil is used in pharmacy and cosmetics, among other things as a base for soaps. In addition, coconut oil is said to have a cleansing effect, so that it is used for so-called "oil pulling" (oral hygiene) and other alternative medical applications. In technical chemistry, coconut oil is used for the production of candles, for example. It is also the basis for MCT oil, which is playing an increasingly important role in food supplements.

  

What are the properties of the product?

It has a yellowish-white color and exudes a mild, light odor with a subtle coconut note. At room temperature it solidifies and becomes coconut fat. Its components are mainly triglycerides, which contain fatty acid residues.  It also contains traces of minerals, amino acids and lactones. However, the latter is lost during the refining process and is no longer present in the final product.

 

How is coconut oil produced?

The flesh of the coconut, also called copra, is crushed and dried. It is then pressed out with the help of oil mills and processed into oil. 

Close filters
No results were found for the filter!

Coconut oil - what to consider


What is coconut oil?

Coconut oil is a white to yellowish white vegetable fat, which is obtained from nutritive tissue, the so-called copra, from the coconut.  It contains a very high proportion of saturated fatty acids. 

 

What is coconut oil used for?

Among other things, coconut oil is used for baking, frying and deep-frying. Applications include the confectionery industry, where it is used as a coating or in chocolate. Furthermore, coconut oil is used in pharmacy and cosmetics, among other things as a base for soaps. In addition, coconut oil is said to have a cleansing effect, so that it is used for so-called "oil pulling" (oral hygiene) and other alternative medical applications. In technical chemistry, coconut oil is used for the production of candles, for example. It is also the basis for MCT oil, which is playing an increasingly important role in food supplements.

  

What are the properties of the product?

It has a yellowish-white color and exudes a mild, light odor with a subtle coconut note. At room temperature it solidifies and becomes coconut fat. Its components are mainly triglycerides, which contain fatty acid residues.  It also contains traces of minerals, amino acids and lactones. However, the latter is lost during the refining process and is no longer present in the final product.

 

How is coconut oil produced?

The flesh of the coconut, also called copra, is crushed and dried. It is then pressed out with the help of oil mills and processed into oil. 

Buy coconut oil - the most frequently asked questions:


In what quantities can you buy coconut oil? 

At chemiekontor.de coconut oil is offered in containers of 4.5 kg, 18 kg, 25 kg and in case of increased demand in a barrel of 180 kg.

At what price can I buy coconut oil? 

In the online store of chemiekontor.de coconut oil is already available from 5,13 € per kg. (Starting price refers to the purchase of a barrel of 180 kg).

How long is the delivery time of the product? 

Coconut oil is usually ready for shipment in stock, the delivery time is 3 - 5 working days.

What safety precautions should be taken into account? 

Coconut oil is not a hazardous substance, so there are no safety instructions to follow and no hazard label is required.

What is the CAS number for coconut oil? 

The CAS number for coconut oil is 8001-31-8.

 

Register now,
secure 5% discount!
5% Discount code
Get exclusive benefits:
  • Receive our 5% discount code
  • Don't miss any more promotions
  • Be the first to know about new products
Get a 5% discount code now